53-16 - Framework Agreement for the Hire of Vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Tractors
- Published
- 21 December 2015
- Submission
- 27 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
For full tender documents and instructions on completing a bid please look for the opportunity on www.yortender.co.uk This tender exercise is to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of a Hire of Vehicles service to East Riding of Yorkshire Council over a period of up to three years. All hire rates quoted should be for self-drive vehicles only, and should not include vehicle operators. The Framework Agreement is to be awarded in Lots as detailed in the Award Criteria. Price Schedules (Excel documents) for each lot can be found on YORtender. The Lots available are as follows: Lot 1 - Cars and MPVs Lot 2 - Commercial Vehicles to 3.5t Lot 3 - Commercial Vehicles to 7.5t Lot 4 - 4 x 4s Lot 5 - Beavertail Vehicles Lot 6 - Tippers Lot 7 - Sweepers Lot 8 - Street Cleansing Vehicles Lot 9 - Highways and Traffic Management Vehicles Lot 10 - Refuse Vehicles Lot 11 - Fork Lifts Lot 12 - Welfare Vehicles Lot 13 - Tractors Lot 14 - Beach Rakes Suppliers may submit a tender for any or all of the Lots. Suppliers must be able to offer at least 75% of items on any Lot to be awarded onto that Lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2016
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16700000 · Tractors
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
- 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
- 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
- 34144450 · Sprinkler vehicles
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
- 44511341 · Beach rakes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 53-16 - Framework Agreement for the Hire of Vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 53-16 - Framework Agreement for the Hire of Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
