Awarded contract

Development of a Tourism Marketing Plan and Visitor Experience Bundles for the Munster Vales

Details

Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
18 December 2015

Tender description

Munster Vales is a tourism destination of domestic and international significance incorporating the Commeragh, Knockmealdown, Galtee and the Ballyhoura mountain ranges. Following the completion a feasibility study in 2014 the Munster Vales concept is now ready for further development to include; marketing, promotions, social media activities, product development and training in a manner that could bring significant socio-economic benefits to the people of the area and provide an enhanced authentic experience for visitors, whilst maintaining an understanding and appreciation of the natural and built environment. Munster Vales now requires a 3 year Marketing Plan. The marketing plan should aim to: • Establish Munster Vales as a significant tourism destination in the national and international market. • Increase visitor numbers, dwell time, spend and satisfaction in the area • Link strongly with and leverage all benefit from Fáilte Irelands emerging brand Irelands Ancient East • Improve linkages between and add value to a range of attractions, activities (& experiences), and service providers • Package the area as a destination to overseas and domestic visitors. • Develop a detailed 3 year marketing plan with specific actions detailing the market product, goals, person / agency responsible and costs estimates • Reinforce the particular strengths and characteristics of particular destinations and at the same time offering the visitor one overarching compelling reason to visit through identifying Munster Vales overarching USP(s). The USP(s) should be inherent in all tourism experiences in the Munster Vales. • Develop compelling visitor experience bundles which are ready to be marketed in quarter 2, 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tipperary County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development of a Tourism Marketing Plan and Visitor Experience Bundles for the Munster Vales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Development of a Tourism Marketing Plan and Visitor Experience Bundles for the Munster Vales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 3,862
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.