Creating a cleaner and greener environment in partnership with local people
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Twiggs Grounds Maintenance Ltd
- Value
- GBP 170,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 17 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Description of Works: The Central Area Council has operated a Clean and Green contract for the last 18 months and it is important that the work done through this contract builds on that. Central Area Council wants to commission a Provider to deliver a service that will complement existing service provision to improve the overall environmental appearance of the five wards that make up the Central Council area. The service will contribute to maintaining a clean, well presented and welcoming physical environment in the Central Council area through both a reactive and proactive approach to the issues of littering, dog fouling, shrub bed maintenance, cutting back etc. Wherever possible the service should involve local people in sustaining their own neighbourhoods and inspire people to Love Where You Live. Engaging with local residents, community groups and volunteers will therefore be an integral part of this service. For more information please register interest and download the specification. NOTE: This scheme will be tendered electronically through the YORtender System. Applicants must register their company at https://www.yortender.co.uk. Applicants will then need to register their interest against this procurement exercise. Applicants will need to download tender documentation and submit by the deadline date. K TEMPLE DESIGNATED PROCUREMENT OFFICER OF BARNSLEY MBC MANAGING DIRECTOR NPS BARNSLEY LTD PO BOX 634 BARNSLEY SOUTH YORKSHIRE S70 9GG FAO: JADE POPPLEWELL TELEPHONE: 01226 772782 DESIGN AND PROCUREMENT HELPDESK (YORtender QUERIES) - TELEPHONE: 01226 774341
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511300 · Litter collection services
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
- 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
187 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Creating a cleaner and greener environment in partnership with local people.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Creating a cleaner and greener environment in partnership with local people, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
