CA3242 - Contract for the Provision of Uncooked Halal Meat
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J W Young (Butchers) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 87,678
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Meat
- Published
- 18 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust invites expressions of interest for the provision of Uncooked Halal Meat. The Trust is looking for suppliers who can provide fresh and frozen Halal Meat that meets the required Bradford Council of Mosques accreditation. All suppliers without this accreditation will be required to arrange a site visit with the Bradford Council of Mosques to begin the accreditation process. The awarded supplier must have achieved accreditation within 6 months of contract award. Further contact details will be included in the ITT documentation. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA3242. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA3242 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 September 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 May 2019
About the buyer
Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15110000 · Meat
- 15112000 · Poultry
- 15115100 · Lamb
- 15115200 · Mutton
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bradford-district-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CA3242 - Contract for the Provision of Uncooked Halal Meat.
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to CA3242 - Contract for the Provision of Uncooked Halal Meat, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
