Taxi Services
Details
- Buyer
- Midland Heart Ltd
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 9 December 2015
- Submission
- 15 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Midland Heart invites you to bid for contract for the provision of vehicle private hire and taxi services. The contract term will be 2 years with an option to extend up to a maximum total contract term of 6 years. The extension period will be in 12 month cycles and will be subject to satisfactory completion of the initial term from both delivery of the specification and KPI targets. Anticipated contract start date is 1st March 2016. Background Customers of Midland Heart from across care and support services are involved in a range of activities, each of which carry significant value to there development. These activities can range from simple confidence building activities such as fishing, bowling, Rock Climbing in addition our customers are continuously helping us to improve our services, they do that by interviewing both staff and contractors, being involved in peer to peer meetings and sitting at our organisations committee levels. In addition to the transport required by our care & support customers we also require transport for our staff, customer and communities customers and board members from time to time. It is important that this transport arrives in a timely manner and the provider considers a consistently reliable service as detailed in the specification below. Each geographical area is broken down into lots and you are requested to bid for the lot(s) which you are able to deliver the above mentioned service in both an efficient and effective manner. Quotation access (11.12.15) How to bid for this opportunity: 1. Register your company on the E-Sourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the E-Sourcing Portal: https://iewm.bravosolution.co.uk and click the link to register - Accept the T&Cs and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password. 2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'ITT’s Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitation to tenders open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITT’s page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason) - You can use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help or 0800 3684850.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2016
About the buyer
Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
