Provision of Gate Boxes and Cutlery Packs for RAF Brize Norton
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 275,000
- Topic
- Disposable cutlery and plates
- Published
- 12 December 2015
- Submission
- 10 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In Flight Catering Gate Boxes and Disposable Cutlery. Expressions of interest are sought, from suitably qualified companies, for a 3 Year Enabling Arrangement to supply approximately 400,000 Gate Boxes, 500,000 Main Meal In-Flight Cutlery Packs and 200,000 Snack Meal In-Flight Cutlery Packs (per annum) to RAF Brize Norton. These quantities are an estimate only and actual quantities ordered may be more or less than the numbers indicated. The Gate Boxes are used for the service of in-flight meals to both crew and passengers. The size must be 220/240x93/113x50mm and manufactured using 450mu hard sized folding boxboard. Each Cutlery Pack shall contain cutlery, condiments, napkins, etc and be hygienically sealed. Supplies are required in accordance with strict specifications covering quality, packaging and hygiene, details of which will be supplied in the Invitation to Tender. It is expected that companies will have experience in supplying similar products to national/international airlines.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39222110 · Disposable cutlery and plates
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Gate Boxes and Cutlery Packs for RAF Brize Norton, ranked by notice volume.
- 343£2.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
