Fire alarm Installation at Chase Sports Centre, Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Alarm system and antenna installation work
- Published
- 8 December 2015
- Submission
- 16 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council requires a contractor to supply and install a L1 fire alarm system to the property and maintain the adjacent existing academy fire detection system. Contractors must have BAFE SP 203 or equivalent to meet our insurance requirements. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The quotations will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to quote no later than 12 noon on 16th December 2015. We anticipate the quotations will be sent out on 16th December 2015 with a return date of 11th January 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 1st February 2016 and we anticipate a four week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1413 in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2015
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire alarm Installation at Chase Sports Centre, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
