New Glasshouse including Installation of Sensor Gantry and Refurbishment of Existing Glasshouse
Details
- Buyer
- Cranfield University
- Value
- GBP 1,650,000
- Topic
- Sensors
- Published
- 3 December 2015
- Submission
- 30 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Prior Information Notice (PIN) on requirements for the design, manufacture and installation of a new Glasshouse and Refurbishment of Existing Glasshouse. Cranfield University will be acting as an agent to procure a new glasshouse facility and refurbishment of existing glasshouse on behalf of a small business enterprise that is limited by guarantee. Both the new and existing glasshouses will be located on Cranfield University campus. The design, manufacture, construction, and commissioning of a glasshouse facility at Cranfield University and the refurbishment of an existing glasshouse. Both the proposed new glasshouse facility and the existing glasshouse are used by the University for research into plant growth, and are subject to a series of environmental controls to maintain the integrity of the research being undertaken. The design, manufacture, construction and commissioning of a flexible and adjustable sensor platform complete with gantry, to support a weather sealed housing running along a ridged framework. To be housed within the new glasshouse facility. Invitation to Tender documents will follow once we have finalised the design feasibility for new glasshouse.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 December 2015
About the buyer
Cranfield University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35125100 · Sensors
- 44211500 · Glasshouses
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cranfield-university.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Glasshouse including Installation of Sensor Gantry and Refurbishment of Existing Glasshouse.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to New Glasshouse including Installation of Sensor Gantry and Refurbishment of Existing Glasshouse, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cranfield University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
