Five Towns Leisure Hub - Feasibility Study and Options Appraisal
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Value
- GBP 67,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 25 November 2015
- Submission
- 23 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wakefield Council is commencing the third phase of a review into its leisure estate portfolio and the services and amenities available at the facilities it provides. Commensurate with a recognised aspiration for fewer but better facilities, Wakefield Council is now seeking the expertise of an external provider to undertake a full needs analysis, and detailed feasibility and options appraisal for the future provision of a new leisure facility located within Pontefract Park, in the Five Towns area of Wakefield District. The work, in its entirety, must be completed and a findings report with Council officers by the end of May 2016. The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference A3ZD-WGIOVC. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation. For assistance with registering on the YORtender site and/or accessing the documents, please contact the YORtender helpdesk on +44 1670597136 or email yorkshiresupport@due-north.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 December 2015
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Five Towns Leisure Hub - Feasibility Study and Options Appraisal.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Five Towns Leisure Hub - Feasibility Study and Options Appraisal, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
