Closed tender

The Supply of BODMS Labels and Ribbons

Details

Value
GBP 230,500
Topic
Packaging and related services
Published
22 November 2015
Submission
13 January 2016

Tender description

A four year enabling contract for the supply of BODMS (Base Ordanance Depot Management System) labels and ribbons. BODMS is a Warehouse Management System using barcode labels to track stores distributed worldwide. The Rafla Transfer Xtra labels (size 101.6mm x 100.0125mm) are printed via Zebra ZM400 equipment using Diamond Transfer Plus Zebra Black ribbons (size 110mm x 450m). Boxes of labels and ribbons shall be packaged as follows: 3 rolls per box / 1500 labels per roll and 1 ribbon. These specialist labels and ribbons will need to adhere to the specification provided in the tender and tenderers will be required to provide tender samples (labels & ribbons) which will be subject to a trial before contract award. The trial will be conducted to ensure the labels are: smudgeproof; do not peel or fade; are readable; withstand rain, sun, heavy wearing and rubbing; are visible; able to be scanned. If you wish to receive tender documentation please see contact details at Para I.1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2016

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79920000 · Packaging and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of BODMS Labels and Ribbons.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.