General Skills Training for Historic England & English Heritage
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 13 November 2015
- Submission
- 14 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We aim to put in place a framework agreement with between 2 and 4 suppliers to provide general skills training. Through a Shared Services agreement, Historic England provides a regular General Skills programme of training for all Historic England and English Heritage members of staff. The General Skills programme is published every year, aiming to provide a range of generic job/business skills for personal development. The programme contains a selection of courses, some of which are run regularly, whilst some of which are developed in response to the identification of skills gaps throughout the course of the year. We offer approximately 12 to 18 courses in a 6 month period; this number is subject to change based on business needs. Training needs are identified in a variety of ways: - specific initiatives to review training needs with particular departments and teams - organisational initiatives such as change in strategy and direction e.g. connected with the advent of the new organisations - individual needs identified through Performance Development discussions - levels of demand for courses currently on offer - formal requests from managers, HR colleagues or the Union Part of this programme of courses is delivered by members of the Learning and Development function and part will be delivered by our external Service Providers. We wish to be able to work with our Service Providers to design and tailor specific courses as new training needs are identified so that we can ensure our General Skills programme is flexible and relevant to the needs of staff. We work closely with our Service Providers to ensure that the course content and style is appropriate to the organisational needs and cultures of Historic England and English Heritage. It is essential therefore that our Service Providers familiarise themselves with these areas quickly in order to maintain service levels. To express interest in the is contract and download the tender documentation, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historic-england/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2015
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Skills Training for Historic England & English Heritage.
Related topics
Topics related to General Skills Training for Historic England & English Heritage, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
