Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2016 - 2020
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity supplies
- Published
- 11 November 2015
- Submission
- 11 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for building and associated works of varied values per works / project. The type of works may be both planned and reactive works carried out on a variety of premises including social housing. Works shall include, but not be limited to, asbestos removal, asphalt solutions, general building, internal & external premises cleaning & clearing, electrical, joinery, plastering, tiling, plumbing, labouring, painting & decorating, door & window supply & fitting, metal fabrication, specialist utility repairs, damp remediation & wall ties, roofing, door entry systems & locksmiths, power inspection & servicing. The Building and Associated Works Framework will be for a maximum period of four years (one year fixed with an option to extend for up to another three years in annual or additional year increments). The intended make up of the framework is for the creation of a large number of individual lots covering specific areas of work and individual trade work, providing the best opportunity for the broadest range of prospective providers to apply for and be successful in joining the framework. Individual lots are independent of each other and may run for different periods of time up to the maximum period of four years. The framework agreement will consist of 54 lots. Further details of the nature of each lot can be obtained by accessing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire documentation available via The Chest e-procurement portal at https://www.the-chest.org.uk. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time after the commencement date of the framework. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake the required works directly as sub-contracting is not permitted in the majority of lots. Within Lots 3a & 3b permission will be given for minimum sub-contracting of works and within Lot 26 subcontracting of electrical work on bathroom installations will be permitted, subject to this being made to contractors on the framework agreement (view pre-qualification questionnaire documentation for further details). Each Lot will be operated independently of the others and the intended work award process differs between lots. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan and Wigan and Leigh Homes. Note: The Contract Start and Contract End Date referred to in this notice refers to the maximum duration of the framework agreement and not to the duration of individual contracts called-off from the framework. The deadline of Friday 11th December 2015 at 12:00noon represents the deadline for the submission of completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaire applications. This Contract Notice was published in OJEU on 11th November 2015 with reference number 2015/S 218-397009.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 December 2015
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682000 · Electricity supplies
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 44115000 · Building fittings
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 71550000 · Blacksmith services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
- 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- 90921000 · Disinfecting and exterminating services
- 98390000 · Other services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2016 - 2020.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2016 - 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
