User Research on Access to Non-Print Legal Deposit
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 28 October 2015
- Submission
- 11 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The British Library are commissioning this research to better understand the use made of Non Print Legal Deposit content by British Library (and optionally the Bodleian) reading room users. The Library require feedback from representatives of our different user groups so that baseline data on current usage and user experience of Non Print Legal Deposit content can be captured. To satisfy this, we expect approximately 15-20 participants will need to take part in the usability study. For each of the three Non Print Legal Deposit content streams of ebooks, ejournals and web archives, some of the questions we seek to address are: • How easy is it for users to navigate round the content? •Do the restrictions for use of Non Print Legal Deposit content - such as access only being available in Legal Deposit Library premises and the forbidding of making digital copies – limit the user perception as to the usefulness of this material? •Are there functions that are missing that the user would like to see in place for accessing Non Print Legal Deposit content? •If the user could only find the material they are searching for as available as a Non Print Legal Deposit item in Legal Deposit Library premises, then would the user be happy with the access experience, and the associated limitations? •Now that the user has experienced access to Non Print Legal Deposit content, would they seek to access Non Print Legal Deposit content in this way again, or would they seek alternative ways to access this material? The users groups that we require feedback from are detailed in the Brief. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should; 1) Browse to https://bl.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Click on View Current Opportunities and Notices link 3) Follow the instructions to register on the eTendering portal. 4) Download the tender documents 5) Follow the instructions in the documents to submit a response
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2015
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to User Research on Access to Non-Print Legal Deposit.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to User Research on Access to Non-Print Legal Deposit, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
