324F_15 Cash Collection and Cash and Valuables in Transit (CVIT) Services
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 29 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The collaborative (ESPO and YPO) framework intends to provide a national solution for Cash Collection andCash and Valuables in Transit (CVIT) Services. This will include the secure collection, processing, consolidationand onward depositing of money to high street banks, nominated cash receiving facilities, and other suitablereceiving locations. The framework will be awarded by Lot on a regional basis. The tender will be broken down into 12 Lots: — Lot — Cash Collection and Cash In Transit from Premises or Buildings of various types and On Street andOff Street Car Parks (Including Pay and Display Machines). The above mentioned Lot will be split on a regional basis: — East Midlands; — East of England; — North East England; — North West England; — South East England; — South West England; — West Midlands; — Yorkshire and Humber; — London; — Scotland; — Wales; and — Northern Ireland. An e-Auction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competitionamong the parties to the Framework Agreement. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 12 months.The total estimated values stated include the option period. As a Central Purchasing Bodies as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the FrameworkAgreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of theUK: — Local Authority Councils; — Educational Establishments (including Academies); — Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; — Police, Fire and Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; — NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; — Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; — Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 February 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2018
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 324F_15 Cash Collection and Cash and Valuables in Transit (CVIT) Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
