Utility Infrastructure Procurement -Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,500,000
- Topic
- Communications infrastructure
- Published
- 23 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Graven Hill is a large plot of land that currently forms part of MOD Bicester. Graven Hill and the neighbouring C site have been proposed for redevelopment into a large residential community of 1713 mixed sized dwellings, a community school and employment land. The proposed redevelopment scheme has been awarded Outline Planning Permission from the local planning authority, Cherwell District Council (CDC). The majority of the residential Graven Hill site is proposed to be self-build. Plots of land with agreed development areas and build heights will be provided for people to design and build their own homes on the site. It is proposed that the South part of the Graven Hill site will be developed at a later stage and will include commercial, leisure, residential, office, storage and amenity space. The MOD will retain the St David Barracks and a number of key distribution buildings and an associated supporting rail head needs to remain operational. The proposed new housing development and its new road network, together with supporting utility services will impact on the existing site infrastructure. Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd (the Company) is looking to maximise opportunities to reduce the up-front capital required to deliver the required utilities infrastructure for the site. In particular, the Company is seeking proposals from Utility Infrastructure Providers (i.e. Independent Gas Transporters/Independent Distribution Network Operators), Inset Licensees, or similar providers that will find and install the necessary infrastructure and minimise any connection charges for the Company. This procurement covers: — Lot 1 — Water — Lot 2 — Gas — Lot 3 — Electricity — Lot 4 — Telecommunications; or — Lot 5 — Multi Utility Provider for the Provision of Lots 1-4 The contract duration will be determined with tenderers during dialogue. The Company are inviting individual bids for Lots 1 — 4. Although tenderers are welcome to bid for more than one lot, lots will be evaluated individually at ITT and there is no guarantee that they will be awarded multiple lots. Tenderers should not base their bids on a presumption of winning more than 1 Lot. Subject to there being a successful Lot 5 bid, each Lot ( 1 — 4) will be awarded to the tender which is the most economically advantageous as determined in accordance with the evaluation criteria that will be published alongside the Invitation to Tender document. Lot 5 — tenderers are also invited to bid for all 4 lots together and the Company reserves the right to award all 4 lots to one provider who has bid for Lot 5. Lot 5 is for all 4 lots and a bid based on a combination of any other lots will not be permitted. Further detail on how Lots will be evaluated and the evaluation criteria will be available in the Invitation to Tender document. Tenderers are asked to submit a separate PQQ for each Lot that they are bidding for.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2015
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
- 45232000 · Ancillary works for pipelines and cables
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
- 64211000 · Public-telephone services
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Utility Infrastructure Procurement -Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Utility Infrastructure Procurement -Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 144£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
