Closed tender

Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Economic Research on Leicestershire?s Market Towns

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
20 October 2015
Submission
15 October 2015

Tender description

Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the service provision of Economic Research on Leicestershire?s Market Towns Ref: LCC/CE/2015 Quotations are invited for the provision of economic research into Leicestershire?s Market Towns. The Council?s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification in Section 3 of the RfQ. Leicestershire has a number of Market Towns that sit primarily on the borders of the county with the City of Leicester at the core. There are 5 towns with populations over 20,000 some of which have suitable local partnership arrangements such as Business Improvement Districts (BID) and town partnerships as well as the political will and appropriate executive skills to move forward with an integrated proposal for investment from the Leicestershire Local Enterprise Partnership (LLEP). The key towns which we are looking to work with are: ? Loughborough ? Melton Mowbray ? Hinckley ? Coalville ? Ashby ? Wigston ? Blaby ? Market Harborough ? Lutterworth We know that developing vibrant town centres is critical to achieving a strong and sustainable sub-regional economy. Market Towns also see a large number of business start-ups, most of which require some degrees of business support. In order to make the most of the growing economy and adapt to the current structural and irreversible changes that are occurring on our high streets, including the rationalisation of many major high street retailers and banks, our Market Towns need to appear vibrant and attractive In the past, and certainly since the Portas Review, the emphasis has been on facilities management and making local improvements through pop up shop schemes and use of vacant units alongside the work of BIDS, town partnerships etc. These initiatives have worked with the current configuration of town centres and while such measures have undoubtedly made a difference it has become apparent that more work is needed to tackle the greater structural issues underpinning the economic character of our towns. We need more innovative, strategic and joined up interventions to ensure our town centres can keep attracting shoppers and visitors, supporting business engagement and development, attracting inward investment and sustaining assets such as property, public realm and parking across areas where no single authority or agency has overall responsibility. Duration & Contract Value The contract is to commence w/c 2nd November 2015 with delivery and presentation of final report by 29th February 2016. The maximum value for this project is ?45,000 excluding VAT. Please note that any quotes above this threshold will not be considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date15 October 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published20 October 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Economic Research on Leicestershire?s Market Towns.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Economic Research on Leicestershire?s Market Towns, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.