Closed tender

HIRE OF PASSENGER, LIGHT COMMERCIAL & HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES 2016

Details

Value
GBP 2,170,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
20 October 2015
Submission
25 November 2015

Tender description

St Helens Council as lead Council for the Merseyside Procurement Partnership (MPP) which also include Halton, Knowsley, Sefton, Wirral and Liverpool local authorities are seeking to invite tenders for the provision of services detailed. The provision of Vehicles on hire are intended to be for business use only and need to meet the requirements of the hirer within the Customers' departmental regulations. The opportunity will be divided into Lots, LOT 1 Passenger & Light Commercial Hire, LOT 2 Heavy Commercial & Plant Hire The contract will run for a two year period with a possible one year extension period dependent upon the contact performance No tender documents will be sent to you -you need to navigate to the my opportunities section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the discussions facility on the Chest ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSIONS: 16:00HRS ON WEDNESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 November 2015

About the buyer

St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HIRE OF PASSENGER, LIGHT COMMERCIAL & HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES 2016.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HIRE OF PASSENGER, LIGHT COMMERCIAL & HEAVY COMMERCIAL VEHICLES 2016, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Helens Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.