Cervical Cytology and HPV Laboratory Screening Service (CCSLS)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 21,634,037
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of: NHS England Yorkshire and the Humber (Y&H) and NHS England Lancashire & Greater Manchester (L&GM) (the Contracting Authorities). The basic principles of the Open procurement route were followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of Tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended). Regulation 120 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provides for a temporary exemption and saving for certain NHS procurements. Regulation 120 provides that nothing in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 affects any contract award procedure that relates to the procurement of health care services for the purposes of the NHS within the meaning and scope of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013(b) that is commenced before 18th April 2016 and any subsequent contract awarded as a result of such a procedure. The current Part B regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) and NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013(b) will continue to apply to the commissioning of this service. The Contracting Authorities have commissioned under separate Lots: Cervical Cytology Screening (including HPV testing) Laboratory Service for South Yorkshire & Bassetlaw (Lot 1) Cervical Cytology and HPV Laboratory Scr...ired information for both lots. Potential Tenderers were to note: That the Contracting Authroities anticipated that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may have applied for this contract. Potential Tenderers were advised to form their own view on whether TUPE applies, obtaining their own legal advice and carrying out due diligence. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) how what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract had been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to economic, social, and environmental well-being". NECS utilised an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement and communicate with tenderers. Accordingly, there were no hard copy documents issued to tenderers and all communications with NECS, including tender submission, were conducted via the portal hosted by (In-Tend), the managed service provider for the NECS electronic tendering system. The closing time and date for tender returns was 12 Noon on 29 July 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 October 2015
- Completed: Award published19 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2021
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85111300 · Gynaecological hospital services
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cervical Cytology and HPV Laboratory Screening Service (CCSLS).
Related topics
Topics related to Cervical Cytology and HPV Laboratory Screening Service (CCSLS), ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 262£902.1m
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
