Expired contract

QU08 - Birmingham City Council Tracker Survey Proposal - AWARD

Details

Duration
1 year
Topic
Surveying services
Published
15 October 2015

Tender description

Birmingham City Council require a representative sample survey of the whole of Birmingham’s population using a face to face interview methodology. The survey must provide statistically reliable results for each of the ten Constituencies and the Priority Neighbourhoods. The successful Consultant will be expected to: • Complete 1000 door to door interviews with residents over a three month period. • Complete 6/7 interviews in each ward, each month. • Produce the outputs comprising of one set of data tables, showing results for the data tables showing breakdowns of the current month’s data by age (3 breaks), gender, and ethnicity (white/other). • Weight the total data at City level using mid-term estimates. • Produce a PowerPoint presentation of findings, and a written report of findings, discussing key trends. • Allow room for additional specific questions to be included in the survey. • Provide support in writing additional questions. • Liaise with BCC staff as appropriate. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Quote. Your completed Quote should be returned by 1700 hours on Monday 24th August 2015 using the Supplier Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2015
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date9 September 2016

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79311300 · Survey analysis services
  • 79342310 · Customer survey services
  • 79342311 · Customer satisfaction survey
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QU08 - Birmingham City Council Tracker Survey Proposal - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QU08 - Birmingham City Council Tracker Survey Proposal - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.