Demolition and Site clean up Haslam House
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 14 October 2015
- Submission
- 4 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Contract Title:</b> Demolition and Site Clearance works of Haslam House - Honeypot Lane,,Stanmore , Middlesex HA 7 1DY, The London Borough of Harrow (LBH) is seeking Request for Quotes (RFQ) for the above works. <b>Description:</b> The works consist of the Demolition and Site Clearance of Haslam House, Honeypot Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex HA7 1DY The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Harrow. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. <b>The anticipated contract start date is: </b>23rd November 2015 <b>For a period of:</b> 4-6 weeks Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to <b>register</b> on the London Tenders Portal ( www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their RFQ . The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for RFQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. <b>Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is:</b> Expression of Interest ; 21 st October 2015 Return of Tender ; 4th November 2015 LBH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance. LBH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: <u>procurement@harrows.gov.uk</u> Contact: Mr Peter Wright Email Address: <u>procurement@harrow.gov.uk</u>
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition and Site clean up Haslam House.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
