Supply of Out of Hours Telephony Services
Details
- Buyer
- Midland Heart Ltd
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 6 October 2015
- Submission
- 29 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Midland Heart is tendering for the provision of Out of Hours Telephony Services. The role of the supplier for this contract is to provide emergency repairs, anti-social behaviour services for all periods when Midland Heart’s Customer Service Centre is not open. Repairs services will involve establishing the nature of the repair and, if the repair is an emergency, arranging for one of Midland Heart’s designated repairs contractors to attend. Anti-social behaviour services will involve establishing the nature of the problem, signposting the customer to the relevant authority. The services will be provided to all of Midland Heart’s General Needs and Care & Support customers and members of the public. The contract covers all General Needs and Care & Support properties including voids. Call volumes are expected to be circa 21,000 per annum. The Tenderer Questionnaire (Appendix 9) is pass/fail criteria. The Supplier (as a stand alone business unit, not a Group) must be able to demonstrate a minimum annual turnover equivalent to 2 times the Contract value per annum. Suppliers are required to submit their most recent 2 years audited accounts; Midland Heart will also use Experian to download credit reports for all participating suppliers. The Experian report will be used to score the financial standing as part of Invitation To Tender (ITT).. It is a requirement that Midland Heart is satisfied you do not pose a risk for us to enter into a contract with; therefore Net Current Liabilities will also be assessed. Suppliers who do not meet this minimum turnover requirement are requested not to apply. Suppliers will be required to hold the following levels of Insurance: • Public Liability & Products Liability £5,000,000 • Employers Liability £5,000,000. The estimated contract value is £90k per annum. However Midland Heart are expecting suppliers to cost efficiently. Contract is due to commence on the 01st April 2016 for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for 1+1 years based on supplier performance and reviewing the current market at the time of the extension. The tender is an OJEU tender opportunity that is advertise on the Bravosolutions website as per the link below. https://iewm.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2015
About the buyer
Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Out of Hours Telephony Services.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Out of Hours Telephony Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 829£25.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,894£47.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
