Strategic Consultancy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Incorporated London Ltd.
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 6 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BBC has a unique role to play in the strategic development of the digital future of the BBC based on how we engage and interact with our audiences. This procurement process seeks a single Applicant to provide a fresh approach to these challenges and provide advice on all aspects of the BBC's broad strategy. The successful Applicant will provide strategic marketing advice from an external perspective based on evidence and experience, to the senior leadership team of the BBC to enhance the BBC's digital offer to audiences. This will comprise advising on a range of projects including the development of myBBC, specific marketing campaigns and audience research, together with advising on related strategic issues as required. In order to achieve this objective the successful Applicant will provide advice in the form of targeted counsel from highly experienced individuals who can bring relevant expertise to bear on key issues and opportunities asthey arise. The advice will include, but not be limited to, attending key meetings (predominately in London) and ad hoc meetings/phone calls to advise on: — audience and marketing, — the BBC's corporate strategy, — organisational change, — culture, — any other related activity that requires strategic advice. Please note that the BBC is not seeking conventional report-based consultancy advice. The management of this change is being led by members of the BBC Executive and their senior teams; all aspects of the change will be led and managed by BBC internal teams, and not by any consultants appointed to provide advice. However, given the scale and iterative nature of this project, and its importance to the future of the BBC, there is a need for experienced senior advisors to act as an external sounding board to the BBC Executive and their teams as the project progresses. It is estimated that up to 120 days of resource will be required from the successful applicant in the first 12 months and up to 100 days in each of years 2 and 3 should the BBC take up the option to extend the initial term of the contract. The successful Applicant will provide a maximum of 2 senior individuals to advise on a range of projects. The initial contract term will be 1 year following which the BBC may at its discretion extend the term on up to 2 occasions for a period of up to 12 months on each occasion. The BBC's intention is to arrive at a short list of 5 Applicants who will be invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender. Please note that there is no guarantee of any volumes under this contract, and the volumes stated are only estimations of the likely days required, and are therefore subject to change. Duration of the agreement: 36 months. Procurement documentation can be accessed at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2015
- Completed: Award published6 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 September 2016
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Consultancy.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 332£30.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
