Closed tender

Public Access Wifi in Libraries

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
1 October 2015
Submission
22 October 2015

Tender description

Bury Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to install and provide ongoing support for a public access wifi system in Libraries Wifi in public buildings is seen as part of Bury's strategy to increase digital inclusion within the borough, to improve and increase Internet access for all and to give residents and visitors opportunities to further develop their ICT skills. The government Wifi in Public Libraries scheme has provided the opportunity to install wifi in many of our libraries. A total of 14 libraries have been initially identified for delivery of Public WiFi and the system is to be live by 31st March 2016 If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the 'Login & Register Interest' button below. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is <b>12 noon on Friday 23rd October 2015</b>

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 October 2015

About the buyer

Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public Access Wifi in Libraries.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public Access Wifi in Libraries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bury Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.