Playground safety mats, pegs and ancillary items.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Atlantic Gentrade ltd
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 1 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Halton borough council are seeking to procure the following equipment. Alternative items will not be accepted, However we will consider replacement items for obsolete items. This opportunity will be awarded on price and the suppliers ability to meet the essential criteria. Supply and deliver the following: Qty 200: 1m x 1.5m x 23mm thick rubber safagrass mats fully tested to EN1177 and BS7188 and comply or exceed their criteria. Qty 1000: 135mm long, 15mm dia head Grasslok Pins to suit/fix safagrass mats Qty 4 rolls: Lightweight turf reinforcement mesh for the protection and reinforcement of grass and turf to be used as underlay for the safagrass mats. Specfication - Size: 30m x 2m; Weight: 460gsm; Material: HPE plastic: Hole Size: 24mm Halton Borough Council may abort the Request for Quotation (RFQ) at any time, is not bound to accept any quotation and will not be liable under any circumstances whatsoever for the costs suppliers incur in preparing the quotation. All questions relating to this quotation must be submitted via The Chest's Question & Answer facility. Please refer to previously asked questions before asking a question as duplicate questions will not be answered. Both questions and answers will either be made public on The Chest or responded to directly to the originator depending on the content. Halton Borough Council will provide all bidders with their final ranked position only after the evaluation process is complete upon request via The Chests Question & Answer facility. Decisions can be made up to 2 weeks following the closing date of the RFQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 October 2015
- Completed: Award date14 October 2015
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Playground safety mats, pegs and ancillary items..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
