Closed tender

Servicing and Maintenance of Passenger Lifts and framework for lift refurbishments

Details

Buyer
Knightstone Housing Association
Value
GBP 1,250,000
Topic
Lifts
Published
15 September 2015
Submission
30 September 2015

Tender description

Knightstone Housing Association ("Knightstone") wishes to select contractors to carry out servicing and maintenance services and the refurbishment works for passenger lifts as set out in the Contract Documents at Appendix 2 of the ITT document. The Services/Works are being tendered using the Open (Single Stage) Procedure in two lots ("Lots"), as follows: Lot 1 5 year Term contract for servicing and maintenance of passenger lifts and associated equipment starting 1/3/2016 which may be extended for a further 5 years Lot 2 4 year Framework Contract for the refurbishment and modernisation of passenger lifts and associated equipment starting 1/3/2016 Tenders may be submitted for one or both lots and Knightstone will score and award each lot in accordance with Appendix 5 of the ITT document. It is possible for the same Tenderer to be awarded in both lots. As part of the ITT a project brief document is supplied containing background information about Knightstone and a description of the Services/Works being procured. The closing deadline for the receipt of Tenders is 09.00 hours (9 o'clock am) on Wednesday 30th September 2015. Tenders must be submitted via this Knightstone supplier portal. Important information: This tender is being conducted through the Knightstone supplier portal and all documentation is only available via this portal for which the URL is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/knightstone Suppliers wishing to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which you will be given access to the full tender documentation through this Supplier Portal. Submissions must be made via the web site. All documents should be uploaded to the website, then be sure to press the Red button Submit Return (You may need to scroll the screen down to see this button). You will then receive a receipt (print and retain a copy of this receipt and this is your confirmation of your submission). The tender status will then confirm your documents have been submitted. Please allow sufficient time to submit your return as late returns are NOT permitted. If you have any problems accessing the documents or any other questions, then please send a message using the correspondence function on the supplier portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 September 2015

About the buyer

Knightstone Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing and Maintenance of Passenger Lifts and framework for lift refurbishments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing and Maintenance of Passenger Lifts and framework for lift refurbishments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knightstone Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.