Expired contract

Football Changing Rooms, Melton Mowbray

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Topic
Prefabricated buildings
Published
10 September 2015

Tender description

Melton Borough Council requires a new changing facility for our local football team at the Melton Leisure Village site, Edward VII Sports Centre, Burton Road, Melton Mowbray. The new football changing rooms must comply with FA minimum requirements and provide a high quality changing facility with the aim of supporting and promoting accessible sport and physical activity opportunities in the Melton area. The changing rooms must comprise shower, toilet and changing facilities for two teams. The changing room for each team must have an area of 18.36 square metres; a shower compartment with four showers and water heated by an electric boiler with triple immersions; and a 400ltr Copper Craft hot water storage cylinder and a single toilet with fitted wash hand basin. The changing room must also include two separate changing room facilities for use by Officials, complete with toilet, shower, and a changing area and an entrance lobby affording each changing room total privacy from the exterior of the building. The changing rooms must be delivered to Melton’s timescale and requirements to the King Edward VII Sports Centre/Melton /Leisure Village at the earliest possible date and no later than 5th October to enable installation by no later than Friday 20th November. The tender documents may be downloaded from this Contract Notice. However, please also register your interest in this tender by emailing Steve Taylor - staylor@melton.gov.uk The tender Response document must be returned to Melton Borough Council by no later than noon 24th September. Suppliers must have a proven track record in supplying comparable changing rooms and a minimum turnover of at least twice the estimated contract value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 September 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 November 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 November 2015

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Football Changing Rooms, Melton Mowbray.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Football Changing Rooms, Melton Mowbray, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 136
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 78
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.