BCHC-14-0056 Provision of a Contract for an Electro-Biomedical Engineering (EBME) Service Including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,284,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 11 September 2015
- Submission
- 8 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
On 01 April 2013, the Birmingham Primary Care Shared Services Agency (BPCSSA) Estates team was split between BCHC and NHS Property Services (NHS-PS). As part of this restructure the physical estate and related services were allocated and transferred between the two organisations. With an in-house Estates Department BCHC has established a better understanding of the rationalised estate portfolio. BCHC intends to continue its strategy of centralisation of Facilities services and intends to establish robust, safe, efficient and cost effective contracts in order to support the clinical services provided The in-house Estates department is looking to continue contracting out the Electro-Biomedical Engineering (EBME) service encompassing a pro-active Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) programme, asset management and a breakdown/Reactive maintenance service. This PPM element is envisioned to bring the following benefits to the Trust: To improve the performance and safety of the equipment. Improve equipment life and avoid any unplanned maintenance activity. Decrease in equipment downtime and a linked reduction in the number of major repairs. Better conservation of assets and increased life expectancy of assets, thereby eliminating premature replacement of machinery and equipment. Reduced costs and more economical use of maintenance workers due to working on a scheduled basis instead of reacting on a crash basis to repair breakdowns. Timely, routine repairs should circumvent fewer large-scale repairs. Improved safety and quality conditions for everyone, both staff and patients.Previously the Trust has maintained separate contracts for the Electro-Biomedical Engineering (EBME) services split between the Hospitals and the Community. This contract will look to offer both options via Lots. Bidders can bid for one or both Lots. Lot 1 - Hospital Sites, represent the Trust's equipment within the hospital sites that the Trust operates. For the sites allocated to Lot 1 see Appendix 1 - Lot-1: Hospital sites of Annex B2 BCHC-14-0056-Document 4 - Specification, part of the tender documents. For the assets allocated to Lot 1 see Appendix 3 - Lot 1: Hospital Assets of Annex B2 BCHC-14-0056-Document 4 - Specification, part of the tender documents. Lot 2 - Community Sites, represent the Trust's equipment distributed amongst its community sites. These sites will be made up of the various buildings that Trust staff operates out of. These building types include but are not limited to; Health Centres GP Practices Medical Centres Intermediate Care Centres Walk in Centres Office buildings HMP Birmingham Prison In addition to these fixed properties, the community services are also provided directly to patients in ..(view full details to see more)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 October 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham Community Healthcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCHC-14-0056 Provision of a Contract for an Electro-Biomedical Engineering (EBME) Service Including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BCHC-14-0056 Provision of a Contract for an Electro-Biomedical Engineering (EBME) Service Including Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Community Healthcare.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
