CY-Episkopi: BFCCB/1354 - Logistics Movement Support for British Forces Cyprus (BFC)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 28 August 2015
- Submission
- 30 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 08 September 2015 for the following reason: Due to the IT issue with accessing the DPQQ, the deadline has been amended to 9th October 2015.British Forces Cyprus (the Authority) has a requirement for the Provision of Logistics Movement Support from 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2021. The services required are: Road Haulage, Cargo Clearance & Vessel Handling Hire of Maunal Handling Equipment (MHE) Hire of Aircraft Handling Equipment Hire of ISO containers and Refrigerated ISO containers Expressions of Interest (EOIs) must contain details of your company to include the following information: 1. Company point of contact details for future correspondence (e-mail, telephone, postal address, web site) 2. Company registration details A Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) exercise will form part of the EOI process and must be completed via www.contracts.mod.uk. For assistance in completing please contact DefComrclCC-JFC2a2@mod.uk. EOIs are to be submitted in English, by email, to the following address: DefComrclCC-JFC2a2@mod.uk by the deadline of 12:00 CET on Wednesday 30th September 2015. Potential Suppliers should note that any EOIs or PQQs received after this time and date will not be considered. This Contract notice is not to be construed as confirmation that a tender/contract will subsequently be issued; announcements are for information only. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award will be at the Supplier’s own risk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
- 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
- 63110000 · Cargo handling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CY-Episkopi: BFCCB/1354 - Logistics Movement Support for British Forces Cyprus (BFC).
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to CY-Episkopi: BFCCB/1354 - Logistics Movement Support for British Forces Cyprus (BFC), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
