Provision of a Cyber Attack Protective Monitoring Solution
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 17 August 2015
- Submission
- 10 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice is issued to notify suppliers that the Authority will be tendering for the procurement of a cyber-attack protective monitoring solution to improve its cyber-attack risk mitigations. The specific services sought include log data aggregation and correlation, alerting, dashboards, compliance and performance reporting, threat feeds and advanced malware protection. Suppliers interested in bidding for this tender need to note that they must be accredited under CESG Cyber Incident Response Scheme or equivalent. This will be tested for as a mandatory requirement in the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). The current estimated value of the contract for the solution will be between £4M and £6M - assuming all options to extend are taken up. This is also dependent on the functionality and ongoing support offered. Any contract awarded is expected to operate for an initial period of 3 years, with options to extend for up to two further years (3 + 1 + 1). Due to the nature of the contract and interdependency of the service components, this tender is not suitable for dividing into lots. Suppliers that are interested in tendering are asked to request the PQQ / Non - Disclosure Agreement / Confidentiality Agreement from Crown Commercial Service, who will be running the first part of this procurement in order to assist the Contracting Authority that requires the Cyber Attack Protective Monitoring Solution. These documents can be obtained from: steven.lewis@crowncommercial.gov.uk Tel: 01633 811579. Organisations that express interest will be required to register on CCS’ eSourcing portal to gain access to the PQQ and also to the Confidentiality Agreement / non-disclosure document. Both documents need to be completed and returned via the portal by midday on 10th September 2015. The Contracting Authority that requires the Cyber Attack Protective Monitoring Solution will identify itself to suppliers invited to bid, following the evaluation of the PQQ and receipt of Confidentiality Agreement / non-disclosure agreements from those bidders. Also required are: Copies of full audited accounts, or other equivalent documentation independently certified, for the previous two financial years. Details of annual turnover in respect of similar services. Details of parent company(s) and of other companies in the group. Type of procedure: Restricted. The Authority envisages a min of 3 and a max of 5 operators will go on to be invited to bid. Objective criteria for choosing the limited number of candidates: CESG Cyber Incident Response (CIR) Scheme accredited. Award criteria is the most economically advantageous tender in terms of the criteria stated in the specifications, / the invitation to tender. An electronic eAuction will not be used.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2015
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Cyber Attack Protective Monitoring Solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Cyber Attack Protective Monitoring Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 311£3.6bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
