OPS9730 Box Office Solution
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 19 August 2015
- Submission
- 16 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The British Library currently operates a mixture of systems under which the public can book tickets for different kinds of exhibition or event in different parts of the Library. The Library now intends to upgrade and consolidate these systems, so as to enhance the user experience when making bookings, as well as improving the operational efficiency or running and maintaining these systems. Besides its function as a powerhouse for research, the British Library presents a wide range of exhibitions, publications, learning programmes and events to the public at large and approximately 100,000 people visit the Library each month. Access to such exhibitions and events is either by priced ticket, bookable free of charge or in some instances non-ticketed. Presently we operate a mixture of systems under which the public can book tickets for different kinds of exhibition or event in different parts of the Library. The Library now intends to upgrade and consolidate these systems. We are seeking responses in regard to potential solutions which can address the four following business services: • Box Office / exhibitions • Business & IP Centre Workshop Management System • Learning Team Booking System • Public access event management The delivery channels for these include on-line, telephone and walk-up and they will continue. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should; 1) Browse to https://bl.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Click on View Current Opportunities and Notices link 3) Follow the instructions to register on the eTendering portal. 4) Download the tender documents 5) Follow the instructions in the documents to submit a response
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2015
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OPS9730 Box Office Solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
