Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 120,000,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 20 August 2015
- Submission
- 17 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>*** Please note, this advert if for information purposes only. You will only be able to register an expression and interest in this opportunity via the Proactis portal. Instructions on how to do this are detailed below***</b> Somerset County Council wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) under which to conduct all procurement activity for the provision of high quality and cost effective Passenger Transport via the Proactis portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx The total value of the DPS over the agreement period for all four Lots is GBP 120,000,000 This is an essential service that Somerset County Council offers to children and families. The type of transport the Council provides includes Home to School transport service for children in mainstream education and children with Special Educational Needs (SEN), Children and Adult Services, County bus services, Ad Hoc Taxis and Minibus / Coach hire, and any other passenger transport services. On certain routes there is a requirement for regular drivers, and/or passenger assistants. The Council also provides scheduled local bus services to meet public transport requirements which would otherwise not be met; these are scheduled public passenger transport services that transport citizens within the boundary of Somerset County Council and across neighbouring council boundaries, when the Council provides additional subsided services. Somerset County Council is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) The DPS is split into four Lots; suppliers will be able to bid for one or more Lots as follows - · Lot 1: Vehicles over 23 passenger seats · Lot 2: Vehicles 9 to 22 passenger seats · Lot 3: Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats · Lot 4: Vehicles up to 8 passenger seats where contracts are required on an accelerated timescale To express an interest in this opportunity please go to https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Log in NOTE: If you wish to view copies of the tender documentation without registering on the above Proactis system go to www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Select opportunities then search Latest Opportunities for Somerset County Council. Then select Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council.<u></u> Please note you will only be able to register an expression and interest in this opportunity via the Proactis portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2015
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2015Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 459£1.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
