Provision of Building Cleaning Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- N-viro Limited
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building-cleaning services
- Published
- 10 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to procure a single cleaning contractor for the provision of a range of cleaning services. The contract will be for an initial duration of 3 years, with the option to extend annually for up to 2 years at the Authority's sole discretion. The Authority requires cleaning services to corporate buildings (including offices, depots children centres and leisure facilities) and to Hounslow schools. The contract will be flexible to allow for the addition of new buildings to the contract as well as the removal of existing buildings as required by the Authority. The requirement is best cleaning practice to maintain a high level of cleanliness and the provision of a properly equipped and professional workforce. A list of all locations and detailed information will be published within the Invitation to Tender. The contractor will be required to actively participate in achieving social value objectives, particularly around employment and training opportunities and environmental considerations. Criteria which assess the manner in which the contractor will deliver social value will be in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 July 2015
- Completed: Award published10 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
- 90919200 · Office cleaning services
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Building Cleaning Services.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Building Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
