Kitchen Refurbishment to Council Housing Stock
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,589,000
- Topic
- Kitchen furniture and equipment
- Published
- 29 July 2015
- Submission
- 4 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Works to be purchased</b> Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the Kitchen Refurbishment Programme 2015/16 to various properties within the Borough of Swindon.<b> </b> <b>Scope of Goods/Services/Works</b> The Contractor will undertake an individual design for each property and liaise with tenants for design and choice of finishing. The options and colour choice to be agreed with the client should be from the Swindon Borough Council Preferred Suppliers agreed Range (or similar approved) of door fronts, worktops and handles. The Contractor will remove existing kitchen units and install new including carrying out electrical alterations, decoration works, flooring works and other building works as detailed in the property survey that they will carry out at kitchen design stage. Tenderers attention is specifically drawn to the fact that all properties will be occupied throughout the period of the contract, and tenderers are required to include in their tender for any additional costs involved. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. <b>Other Information </b> The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. <b>Contract Period</b> The contract will be initially for a period of 2 years commencing 4th January 2016 with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender, and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The tender documents/Pre-Qualification Questionnaire are/is included within this webpage as 'Contract Attachments'. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th September 2015, 12.00GMT. Clarifications to the Contract Attachments maybe submitted up to 27th August 2015, 12.00 GMT by email to Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage on a regular basis, therefore, please check this site on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this Opportunity has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference <b>2015/S 143-263269</b> and other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would strongly advise that you click on the 'Register interest' button to ensure your ..(view full details to see more)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
- 45262520 · Bricklaying work
- 45332200 · Water plumbing work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
- 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work
- 45442180 · Repainting work
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kitchen Refurbishment to Council Housing Stock.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Kitchen Refurbishment to Council Housing Stock, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
