Installation, Maintenance and Removal of Christmas Lighting and Decorations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leisurelites Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 24 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council owns its own Christmas decorations and lighting and requires the successful Contractor to • Collect the decorations from the Council’s store at Kimberley Depot, check for damage, make sure all electrical connections are working and install decorations. This includes an annual ‘portable appliance testing’ of decorations. • Maintenance of the lighting throughout the festive period. • Removal and delivery of Christmas decorations back to the Council’s Christmas store. • Source and purchase, where requested, extra decorations, lighting and trees on behalf of the Council. The contract term will cover the 2015 Christmas season, with key dates identified in the specification. The Council has the option of extending this contract for a further two Christmas seasons and this will be dependent on Contractor performance, the Council’s requirements and budget availability. The service is required in the four towns of Beeston, Eastwood, Kimberley and Stapleford and other ad-hoc sites. Tender documents can be downloaded from this web address: http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=10991
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 September 2016
About the buyer
Broxtowe Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation, Maintenance and Removal of Christmas Lighting and Decorations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broxtowe Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
