Contract for the provision of consultancy services related to District Energy Scheme - Technical & Economic Feasibility study commencing on 7 September 2015
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
- Published
- 21 July 2015
- Submission
- 17 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This electronic Invitation to Tender (e-ITT)is issued by Eastleigh Borough Council (the 'Council') using the e-tendering portal of Fareham Borough Council (South East Business Portal - ProContract) under a partnering arrangement. <i></i> Eastleigh Borough Council (EBC) wants to show leadership in the climate change agenda, both to residents and to other councils and therefore one of the key Council objectives is to reduce carbon emissions or its carbon footprint as part of the measures for tackling climate change. The Council's climate change strategy includes looking at how we and our residents generate, consume and pay for the ever increasing energy prices. https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/energy-climate-change/sustainable-c ouncil.aspx There are aspirations for our own portfolio, to ensure the sites energy infrastructure is future proofed with alternatives. One way of taking some control is investing in decentralised networks to reduce prices, create resilience & cut our C02 emissions. &nb sp;
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2015
About the buyer
Fareham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fareham-borough-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of consultancy services related to District Energy Scheme - Technical & Economic Feasibility study commencing on 7 September 2015.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of consultancy services related to District Energy Scheme - Technical & Economic Feasibility study commencing on 7 September 2015, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fareham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
