Closed tender

12421 - Demolition and Associated Works at Kings Norton Area 5C Birmingham B38

Details

Topic
Bedding plants
Published
23 July 2015
Submission
14 August 2015

Tender description

Birmingham City Council invite organisations to receive tender documentation for the DEMOLITION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS INCLUDING SITE CLEARANCE OF 1-19 DEE GROVE, 2-38 Forth Grove, 1-23 Forth Grove AND 2-36 ITHON GROVE, KINGS NORTON, BIRMINGHAM B38 Contract Number 12421 It is considered the two-storey and three-storey dwellings of Wimpy No-Fines construction are no longer suitable for habitation and the sites are earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have 3 years of audited accounts showing a minimum annual average turnover of £750,000. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. A Public/Product liability insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 million must be provided. The contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a Standard Form of Measured Term Contract 2011, with Birmingham City Council amendments. It is anticipated the Call–Off Contract period will be from 05 October 2015 to 22 April 2016. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate the ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £200,000.00 to £300,000.00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 14th August 2015 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Sukhdev Samrai on 0121 303 3872. Location: Birmingham Accreditations: Valid HSE asbestos license, CSCS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 August 2015

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03451100 · Bedding plants
  • 14210000 · Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
  • 14212120 · Gravel
  • 14212400 · Soil
  • 14213000 · Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
  • 24957200 · Additives for cements, mortars or concretes
  • 34928220 · Fencing components
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 35322400 · Mortars
  • 42641300 · Machine tools for working concrete
  • 43413000 · Concrete or mortar mixers
  • 44111800 · Mortar (construction)
  • 44114000 · Concrete
  • 44114200 · Concrete products
  • 44114220 · Concrete pipes and fittings
  • 44114250 · Concrete slabs
  • 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
  • 44163000 · Pipes and fittings
  • 44163100 · Pipes
  • 44163110 · Drainage pipes
  • 44163111 · Drain pipes
  • 44231000 · Made-up fencing panels
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45112340 · Soil-decontamination work
  • 45223500 · Reinforced-concrete structures
  • 45232440 · Construction work for sewage pipes
  • 45250000 · Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry
  • 45252000 · Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants
  • 45262300 · Concrete work
  • 45262311 · Concrete carcassing work
  • 45262330 · Concrete repair work
  • 45262370 · Concrete-coating work
  • 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
  • 45262522 · Masonry work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 77312100 · Weed-killing services
  • 77315000 · Seeding services
  • 90522100 · Removal of contaminated soil
  • 90522200 · Disposal of contaminated soil
  • 90715250 · Dry cleaning plants site investigation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 12421 - Demolition and Associated Works at Kings Norton Area 5C Birmingham B38.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.