Adelaide Road Redevelopment (WORKS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 July 2015
- Submission
- 18 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Camden is seeking to engage suitably experienced works contractors to deliver the ‘Adelaide Road Redevelopment Scheme’; 47-49 Adelaide Road is a pair of Victorian semi-detached properties located to the north of Primrose Hill, between Swiss Cottage and Chalk Farm. The properties have previously been converted into 3 self-contained flats in each property i.e. 6 in total. None of the properties have leaseholders. The condition of the building is deteriorating and is suffering from serious structural subsidence which requires substantial works to preserve the building. It is proposed that the entire building is extensively refurbished and repairs undertaken to remedy the subsidence The proposals are to repair, refurbish and extend the existing property to provide 8no. residential units. This will involve completing the design and construction of the project, by a contractor who is familiar with working on residential properties in challenging locations. The properties will be unoccupied for the duration of the works. As such the Council is conducting a tender exercise. The tender exercise will be conducted using the EU Supply tender portal; Link for tender documents; http://www.eu-supply.com/ . To gain access to the relevant tender documents please navigate to the portal and register your company. Once you are registered you will be able to express an interest in the opportunity and review the contract requirements to prepare a tender. Review and respond to the Invitation to Tender, method statement and submit your response via the e-tender portal as per instructions and guidance provided. There is a ‘Supplier User Guide’ on the EU Supply website. If you should have any technical problems with the electronic system please communicate with the EU Supply customer support desk by email at support@eu-supply.com or by telephone 0800 840 2050 quoting the system record number.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
164 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adelaide Road Redevelopment (WORKS).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Adelaide Road Redevelopment (WORKS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
