Responsive Repairs to Commercial Operations Lettings and Leasehold Properties
Details
- Buyer
- Midland Heart Ltd
- Value
- GBP 112,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 6 July 2015
- Submission
- 17 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Contract is for Midland Hearts Commercial Operations team who manage our Sales, Marketing, Shared Ownership and Leasehold properties. This tender will cover the responsive repairs service for stock managed by the Leasehold and Lettings Teams. The Leasehold and Lettings team carry out approximately 500 responsive repairs each year, and based on Midland Heart’s figures from the financial year 2014/2015 the value of this Contract per annum is approximately £224,000.This figure is not a commitment from Midland Heart, it has been presented to highlight the number of jobs the contractor may expect for the year and is subject to change. The properties, at which work will be carried out, are generally occupied, although work to vacant (void) properties will also be required. The type, construction, age and conditions of the properties will vary. Care should be taken to ensure complete security when carrying out the work, thereby preventing unauthorised access to restricted and vulnerable areas such as dry riser cupboards, ladders, and if applicable roof access doors to multi-storey buildings. Type of works include: • Electrical, Plumbing, Plastering • Guttering repairs or supply and fit • Communal door and intercom repairs • Repairing electronic gates • Repairing or replacing fencing • Roof repairs • Collection and disposal of waste • TV aerial repairs • Locks to bathrooms and door handles • Adjust/align kitchen cupboard doors and internal doors • Replace washing machine/tumble dryer/cooker • Stain block and paint (void unit) • Carpet clean (void unit) • Adjust balcony doors • Reseal windows / replace window hinges The Contract will be split into 6 Lots – A breakdown of properties per Lot will be provided with the tender documents: Lot 1. Coventry, Birmingham, Stoke on Trent Rugeley, Stafford, Moreton on Marsh and Warwickshire, we estimate this Lot to be worth £40,000 per annum. 461 properties. Lot 2. Milton Keynes, Flitwick & Northampton, we estimate this Lot to be worth £10,000 per annum. 188 properties. Lot 3. Crocodile Works we estimate this Lot to be worth £40,000 per annum. 120 properties. Lot 4. Intermediate Market Rent [IMR] Midlands region up to Stoke on Trent we estimate this Lot to be worth £46,000 per annum. 142 properties. Lot 5. Rent to HomeBuy (RtHB) Midlands region up to Stoke on Trent we estimate this Lot to be worth £46,000 per annum. 102 properties. Lot 6. Cygnet we estimate this Lot to be worth £42,000 per annum.115 properties. You can bid for one or several Lots as long as you still meet the minimum requirements regarding your turnover being 2x the value per annum of each Lot, if you bid for more than one Lot you will need 2x annual turnover of the combined number of Lots you bid for. See attached for full advert.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2015
About the buyer
Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@midland-heart-ltd.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Responsive Repairs to Commercial Operations Lettings and Leasehold Properties.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Responsive Repairs to Commercial Operations Lettings and Leasehold Properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
