Closed tender

Mobile Cancer Cardiovascular Detection Unit

Details

Value
GBP 36,324
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 July 2015
Submission
15 July 2015

Tender description

Request for Quotation The service is for a mobile cancer and cardiovascular screening unit for the early detection of cancer and cardiovascular disease within the socially deprived areas of St Helens. The mobile unit is to be staffed by specialist personnel comprising a Service Coordinator / Outreach Worker NHS Band 4 or equivalent and a Specialist Cancer Nurse NHS Band 7 or equivalent. Who have extensive knowledge and experience for the detection of symptoms and risks for cancer and or cardiovascular disease, outreach health checks and working with vulnerable clients who have other minor and or serious health conditions. The Provider will have extensive experience of multi-agency and partnership working, be conversant with the demographics of the St Helens area and the Provider service must have a high brand profile to help ensure sufficient visits are generated. The mobile unit which the Provider must supply will have a consultation room, a waiting room, private washing facilities, storage area for medical supplies and have disabled access that is wheel chair and push chair friendly via a lift. Where appropriate the Provider will make referrals to GP Practices and or direct clients to other services and or agencies. For referrals and or 'directions' of a serious and or high risk nature the Provider will undertake a follow up call to ensure that the appropriate agency is managing the client needs. The Provider will also undertake a 12 month follow up review for a random selection of clients. St Helens Council intends to purchase 15 days of the service from 1st August 2015 until 31st March 2016 and 20 days from 1st April 2016 until 31st March 2017. If the contract is extended St Helens Council intends to purchase 20 days from 1st April 2017 until 31st March 2018. The number of clients expected to visit the mobile unit is estimated to be in the region of 80 - 110 clients per day. Prices are to be exclusive of VAT are to include all costs including but not limited to provision of the mobile unit, staffing of the mobile unit, mileage, medical supplies and all other direct and indirect costs. Quotations are invited by completing Appendix A which is attached and submitting via The Chest. The deadline is 16th July 2015 @ 1600 hrs. Qualification to establish suitability of Provider service will be undertaken prior to contract award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 July 2015

About the buyer

St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mobile Cancer Cardiovascular Detection Unit.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mobile Cancer Cardiovascular Detection Unit, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Helens Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.