Closed tender

Leadership and Development Management Programme

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
1 July 2015
Submission
19 July 2015

Tender description

Notice of UPCOMING Request for Quotation (RFQ): Wiltshire Council will be submitting requests for quotations for delivery within Leading the Way in Wiltshire, its new leadership and management development programme. In total there are 7 management modules which we will consider offering either as a whole package or to individual providers. We have a budget of up to £45,000 to deliver the complete programme on an annual basis and will include an option to extend annually for a further 24 months. The modules will cover the following areas (modules titles are subject to change): · Leading your team to achieve (managing performance) · Be an inspirational leader! (leadership styles) · Leading change and innovation (change and systems thinking) · Leading partnership development (partnership working) · Successful matrix management (matrix management) · Coaching your team to success (coaching and mentoring) · Maximising business potential (business development) It is an <b>essential requirement</b> that these modules are delivered through a blended delivery model to ensure optimum access, creativity and to be fully interactive. This could include any of the following elements or other delivery methods that are appropriate for the subject content: · webinars · e-learning · face to face workshops · virtual classrooms - through our Learning Management System (LMS) · online learning materials and resources · video clips · pre and post programme tasks · pre and post programme assessment and evaluation Wiltshire Council has recently acquired a Learning Management System which is Saba Cloud. Delegates will have access to laptops and tablets and there will be an expectation that they can access learning in any location at any time, where the internet is available. <b>Expected timeframe:</b> RFQ's released through Pro Contract portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Friday 3 July 2015 Any questions of clarification by 12.00 pm Wednesday 8 July 2015 Responses to questions published Friday 10 July 2015 Closing date for receipt of RFQ's Friday 24 July 2015 Hold interviews with providers From Wednesday 5 August until Wednesday 12 August 2015 Successful providers notified Friday 14 August 2015 Meet with provider re content and delivery arrangements From 24 August 2016 Delivery From Mid September 2015 <b></b> We are very keen to be notified of providers who are considering submitting quotations for either the whole programme or selected modules by Midday Friday 10 July 2015. DOCUMENTATION WILL BE ISSUED TO SUPPLIERS IN LINE WITH THE TIME TABLE ABOVE. AT THIS POINT WE ARE JUST ALERTING THE MARKET.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 July 2015

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Leadership and Development Management Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Leadership and Development Management Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.