Closed tender

Invitation to Tender - North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service

Details

Value
GBP 22,500,000
Topic
Ambulance services
Published
2 July 2015
Submission
24 August 2015

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender document provides information and instructions for Bidders wishing to submit tenders for the Non-emergency Patient Transport Services across the North West. The existing five non-emergency patient transport service (PTS) contracts in the North West (NW) region are due to expire on 30th June 2016. NHS Blackpool CCG Ambulance Commissioning is co-ordinating the re-commissioning of these services, on behalf of the 33 NW CCGs. NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is an agent of the Lead Commissioner, and are acting on their behalf to carry out the Procurement of the Service. This exercise will take place under an open, fair and transparent procurement process, designed to allow all potential providers or consortia, the opportunity to demonstrate approaches by which they would deliver safe, reliable and cost-effective patient transport services to eligible patients in the North West. The eligibility of patients for this service is determined by the Department of Health Eligibility Criteria. The key strategic objectives of the procurement and subsequent service to be delivered are to: • Satisfy CCG’s responsibility for the provision of suitable transport for eligible patients • Ensure patients equity of access to healthcare • Deliver measureable improvements in patient experience • Obtain best value for money PTS comprises the movement of patients whose condition is not considered an ‘emergency’ between patients’ homes, hospitals, community settings or other treatment centres, for people referred for consultations, treatments or procedures. This can and should encompass a wide range of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patients’ medical need(s). The PTS contracts will commence on 1st July 2016 and are anticipated to run through to 30th June 2021. The North West Contracts are anticipated to be valued at between £5m and £40m per annum. This re-commissioning represents the largest procurement of non-emergency patient transport services to be undertaken by the NHS in England. The procurement is split into the 5 Lots for each of the Commissioners and Bidders are able to bid for 1,2,3,4 or all 5 Lots. The Lots are as detailed below: • Lot 1 – Patient Transport Service for NHS Cumbria • Lot 2 – Patient Transport Service for NHS Lancashire • Lot 3 – Patient Transport Service for NHS Cheshire, Warrington and Wirral • Lot 4 – Patient Transport Service for NHS Merseyside • Lot 5 – Patient Transport Service for NHS Greater Manchester ****See attached document for full details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 August 2015

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender - North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.