Demolition of Eldene Village Centre Shops and Flats for Swindon Borough Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 3 July 2015
- Submission
- 6 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the Demolition of Eldene Village Centre Shops and Flats <b>Scope of Works</b> Demolition of existing Eldene Village Centre including severance of canopy connection with Community Centre opposite and site clearance leaving site safe and level. Please refer to Specification for detailed information. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Invitation to Quotation document: <b>Other Information</b> You are able to view the properties externally, however, if you need to view the buildings internally, please contact Eve Wigmore on ewigmore@swindon.gov.uk to arrange a site visit. The deadline date for arranging a site visit is 1200 noon GMT, Friday, 17 July 2015 <b>Contract Period</b> This is a competitive quotation, and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous quotation. The Invitation to Quotation documents are included within this webpage as 'Contract Attachments'. Quotation Returns are required to be submitted by post or by hand no later than 1200 noon GMT, Thursday, 6th August 2015, using the addressed return label attached <b>NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF QUOTATION RETURNS WILL BE ACCEPTED</b> Clarifications to the Contract Attachments may be submitted up to Friday, 24 July 2015, 12.00 GMT by email to nfishlock@swindon.gov.uk Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage after 24 July 2015, therefore, please check this site after 24 July 2015 on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts nfishlock@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity has been advertised on other web portals, however, supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. It is a requirement that you 'Register interest' to provide us with an audit trail of interested organisations. Clicking on the 'Register interest' button will not be sufficient to ensure your consideration for this opportunity without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Eldene Village Centre Shops and Flats for Swindon Borough Council.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
