Closed tender

3152_15 Personal Assistant Employment Support Service

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 2,600,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
25 June 2015
Submission
31 July 2015

Tender description

Provision of a Personal Assistant Employment Support Service to assist service users make an informed decision on how they receive their personal budget and then either signpost them to self-service resources or support them through the process of recruiting and employing a personal assistant. The overarching aim of the service is to provide a mechanism for service users to receive uniform support and remove the barriers associated with the recruitment and employment of personal assistants. The Council recognises that the successful use of direct payments relies on access to appropriate support. As such the intention is to deliver a service comprising 3 separate service elements that can be commissioned independently or as a package depending on the needs and wishes of the individual: Stage 1 – Information and Advice Stage 2 – Recruitment Advice and Support Stage 3 – Payroll and Employment Support The framework agreement is being established for use by Leicestershire County Council and service users referred by Leicestershire County Council. Lots are defined by geography, based on the boundaries of the seven district councils in Leicestershire, as follows: Blaby District Council Charnwood Borough Council Harborough District Council Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council Melton Borough Council North West Leicestershire District Council Oadby & Wigston Borough Council Tenderers may bid for all or any lots. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated values stated include the option period. In order to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity and obtaining tender documents and/or requesting any further information, please see details below and please ensure you refer to instructions and guidance available: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) If you are not already registered) Register your company by selecting the ‘Register’ box on the top of the home page, (c) Once registered visit the home page and search for the tender ‘3152_15 Personal Assistant Employment Support Service’ by selecting ‘View Opportunities’, (d) Express an interest by selecting the ‘Register Interest’ box at the bottom of the screen. You should receive a notification email confirming your expression of interest, (e) Once fully registered, you should download the tender from the website, (f) If you have any query regarding the content or require further information, please use the discussion tools provided within the website. If you experience any problems with registration or expression of interest, please refer any queries on Portal operation to support@due-north.com or telephone +44 1670597136. Please note the closing time/date for submission of tenders is 12:00, 31/07/2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 June 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 July 2015

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 85321000 · Administrative social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3152_15 Personal Assistant Employment Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3152_15 Personal Assistant Employment Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.