Major & Minor Roads Carriageway Resurfacing Contract 2015
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hanson Contracting
- Value
- GBP 525,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 19 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Appointment of a contractor to undertake Reading Borough Council's annual programme of highways resurfacing during the period August to September 2015. The scope of the contract is to carry out highways resurfacing and ancillary works to the Council’s road network including the removal of existing surfaces, machine planing to various depths, provision and laying of surfacing materials, removal and replacement of kerbs and edgings, laying of high friction surfacing and all traffic management issues associated with the works. The successful contractor will be required to undertake an identified programme of works designed to meet the deadlines set by the Council. A list of designated roads identified by the Council will form the bulk of the annual programme with a number of reserve schemes, the volume of these reserve schemes however cannot be guaranteed. The contract, which is expected to start on 18 August 2015, will be for a period of three weeks and all resurfacing works must be completed by 7 September 2015. The estimated total value of the contract is circa £525,000. This is a competitive procurement exercise being conducted in accordance with the Council’s Contracts Procedure Rules. The works are to be procured under an open procedure and organisations interested in expressing an interest should download the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation which is available on the South East Business Portal at: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk/sece/opportunity.nsf/fcontent?ReadForm&requesttype=viewcontract®ion=REG-UATA-79EMAL&authority=ORG-DNWA-7BSKBT&docid=OS-DNWA-9XMJX6&sd=&stype=&rv=authority&start=1&count=10&contentid=1.003 and complete as instructed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 August 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 September 2015
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Major & Minor Roads Carriageway Resurfacing Contract 2015.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Major & Minor Roads Carriageway Resurfacing Contract 2015, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
