Provision of Digitising and Remote Sensing Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CYIENT EUROPE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- Published
- 8 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
RPA is seeking a contractor for the provision of resource for digitising and remote sensing activities on behalf of RPA for the purposes of updating and implementing changes to the RPA's Land Management System (LMS) in compliance with the European Union Land Parcel Identification System (LPIS) quality assurance standards. Services are to commence as soon as practicable on a phased roll-out basis following contract award from October 2014 and at full anticipated volumes from January 2015. Including Digital mapping services, Orthorectification services and Ground truth collection services. Contract for a period of 2 years with a potential further 1 + 1 + 1 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2014
- Completed: Award published8 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2016
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 71353000 · Surface surveying services
- 71354000 · Map-making services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Digitising and Remote Sensing Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
