Stale Pre-tender

North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services Advert

Details

Value
GBP 22,500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 June 2015

Tender description

With reference to the Prior Information Notice ref 18626 published on 18/12/2014 for the non-emergency patient transport services (PTS) contracts in the North West (NW). NHS Blackpool CCG Ambulance Commissioning Team would like to inform Bidders that they anticipate the Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be issued on 3rd July 2015. They also anticipate holding a Bidder Information Event on the morning of 8th July 2015 at a venue in the North West that will be confirmed once we issue the ITT. It should be noted that the dates are subject to change at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Bidders wishing to express an interest in this procurement or register to attend the Bidder Event should do so by, emailing their interest to Claire Pickup at claire_pickup@nhs.net by 12noon on Monday 6th July 2015. Further details of the event will be provided once the ITT has been issued. When the procurement commences all of the relevant tender documents will be available via the EU-Supply Electronic Tendering Portal (https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com). You will need to register for FREE on the EU Supply Portal in order to access these documents. Please find attached the User Instructions for registering and using the EU Supply Portal. Please note that an expression of interest in delivering the Patient Transport Service is not a tender response. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the tender process nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest. Providers who do not express an interest at this stage will still be able to apply in the future. All responses will be treated in confidence. This Notice does not commit NHS Blackpool CCG to undertake the procurement of this service and NHS Blackpool CCG has the right, at this stage, to withdraw the notice. Attention is drawn to the fact that this Bidder Information Event does not represent a formal stage in the procurement process and attendance will play no part in any subsequent evaluation process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published11 June 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services Advert.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services Advert, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.