BFCCB/1341 - TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF ITT ISSUE – Provision of Personnel Transport Services to BFC
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,881,666
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 9 June 2015
- Submission
- 10 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice serves to announce the issue of an Invitation to Tender. It is not to seek expressions of interest for a new opportunity. British Forces Cyprus (the Authority) has a requirement for the Provision of Personnel Transport Services from 1 September 2015 to 31 March 2017, with the option to extend for up to forty one (41) months. The duration of the contract is dependent upon the roll out of Project Phoenix (the Authority’s Fleet Management initiative) to BFC which is currently expected to be 1 April 2017. The transport services required are: Lot 1 - Provision of Buses/Minibuses Lot 2 - Provision of Taxis Lot 3 - Hire of Self Drive Vehicles for BFC Lot 4 - Hire of Self Drive Vehicles for UK BRITCON Lot 5 - Provision of Medical Transport Service (future option) It is the Authority’s intention to place one contract for all requirements, however it is recognised that better value for money may be achieved by placing contracts with different companies for the above Lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BFCCB/1341 - TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF ITT ISSUE – Provision of Personnel Transport Services to BFC.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to BFCCB/1341 - TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF ITT ISSUE – Provision of Personnel Transport Services to BFC, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
