1516-016 Production of bulk and ad hoc mailings for Housing Operations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FINANCIAL DATA MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Mailing-list compilation and mailing services
- Published
- 4 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for a two part contract. (Lot 1) for the production of our planned bulk mailings including annual service charge invoices, scheduled notices, rent increase notifications and bi annual rent statements. You will receive data to mailmerge, print documents, collate inserts and arrange for postage of the items. (Lot 2) for the production of any ad hoc or unplanned mailings as and when required, often at short notice. You will receive data to mailmerge, print documents, collate inserts and arrange for postage of the items <b>Current status / Background </b> <b>Lot 1 </b> The contract is for two departments within Islington Council; Income Control and Home Ownership Services. Income Control - send out rent statements up to twice a year to approximately 28,000 customers and annually notify approximately 30,000 customers of increases in rent charges. Home Ownership Services - send out annual service charge invoices to approximately 8,700 leaseholders/freeholders. <b>Lot 2 </b> Both departments are required to send ad-hoc letters or notices to our customers, often at short notice e.g. newsletters, leaflets or letters to some or all customers <b>The requirement </b> We are looking to appoint a single contractor who can provide a start-to-finish service for each lot. The same contractor can apply for both lots. <b>TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations]</b> Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. <b>Contract Period</b> <b> </b> The contract period will be for 12 months from an estimated start date 1 July 2015 with option to extend a further 12 months on up to 3 occassions. <b>Contract Value </b> <b> </b> The estimated total value of this contract over the maximum 48 month term of the contract is: Lot 1 - £79,000. This is based on £19,500 per annum Lot 2 - £72,000. This is based on £18,000 per annum However the Council is confident the bids received will be lower than the estimated value. <b> </b> <b>Award criteria </b> <b> </b> The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) on the basis of cost 40% and quality 60%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. <b>Lot 1</b> <b>Cost 40%</b> <b>Quality 60%</b> <b> </b> <b>Quality made up of:</b> Proposed approach to data security and protection 20% Proposed approach to technical capability 10% Proposed approach to collection, delivery and distribution 10% Proposed approach to flexibility of service 10% Proposed approach to cus..(view full details to see more)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 August 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79570000 · Mailing-list compilation and mailing services
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-016 Production of bulk and ad hoc mailings for Housing Operations.
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
