The Evaluation of Homeshare Pilots (HSP)
Details
- Value
- GBP 174,469
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 29 May 2015
- Submission
- 3 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Social Care Institute for Excellence (SCIE), Lloyds Bank Foundation and Big Lottery Fund are inviting bidders to respond to the following Invitation to tender (ITT). SCIE are pleased to invite contractors to provide proposals for the evaluation of a two-year pilot of Homeshare programme, which is focused on testing and finding out what works to make the Homeshare model of care and accommodation an economically viable business. The Homeshare programme is an initiative which brings together older people and others, who need support to stay in their homes, with predominantly younger people by providing them with an affordable place to live in return for companionship and low level practical support. The two-year pilot of Homeshare programme (HSP) will be rolled out in two phases: • Phase 1 begins with the selection and funding of two sites, funded by the Lloyds Foundation these will start receiving funds in June 2015. • Phase 2 will involve the selection of the remaining seven sites, funded by the Big Lottery Fund sometime in the late summer early autumn of 2015. SCIE is seeking a contractor that will conduct an independent rigorous evaluation of up to nine pilot sites of the HSP over a 24 month period (two HSP sites from the commencement of the work and the remaining seven from late summer/early autumn 2015). The evaluation contract duration will be two years with an option to extend further up to 24 months and add additional services as set out in the ITT. The estimated contract value for the core proposal shall not exceed £ 157,000 inclusive of VAT. This contract value may increase up to the 2/3 of the value of the core proposal as set out above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2015
About the buyer
The National Lottery Community Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Evaluation of Homeshare Pilots (HSP).
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Lottery Community Fund.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
