GB-Chelmsford: Parks Minor Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work for green areas
- Published
- 13 May 2015
- Submission
- 12 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from contractors experienced in a variety of hard and soft landscaping services to join a framework agreement with a number of suppliers to provide a range of services to the Council on an as and when required basis. Work package allocation will be based on an on-going bid process amongst framework members during the life of this framework. Contractors must also have the capability to respond and attend within 2 hours of an emergency work request, this request could be made outside of normal working hours. Applicants will be required to demonstrate a sound track record in the provision of this kind of works and services in Public Parks and Open Spaces with appropriate references from similar public sector clients, and sound financial status. Companies will be required to submit priced work schedules, day work rates, method statements and risk assessments as appropriate and described in the invitation to tender documents. Award criteria are listed below. Companies will also be invited to a briefing meeting on Tuesday 19th May at 16.00 where the tender documentation and process will be explained. Please use the delta email system to advise if you plan to attend. LOTS: •Installation of street furniture and fixtures •Fencing •Soft landscaping •Security •Minor repairs to roads and paths Award Criteria: Price: 30% Technical Capability and Experience: 60% Social Value: 10% For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-GB-Chelmsford:-Parks-Minor-Works/F77V87Q754 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F77V87Q754
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2015
About the buyer
Chelmsford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Chelmsford: Parks Minor Works.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Chelmsford: Parks Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 762£17.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelmsford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
